|
TECHNICAL & POLICY PROGRAM
Wednesday, October 17, 2012
10:30 – 12:00 Technical Session I: Demonstrators, Hardware and Efficiency
Chair: Suman Banerjee (Wisconsin)
-
A MultiTaper Hardware Core for Spectrum Sensing
Spyros Kyperountas, Motorola Solutions, Alex Vallejo, Neiyer Correal (Motorola Solutions, USA)
-
Enable Flexible Spectrum Access with Spectrum Virtualization
Kun Tan, Haichen Shen, Jiansong Zhang, Yongguang Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia, China)
-
CSERE (Cognitive System Enabling Radio Evolution): A Modular and User-Friendly Cognitive Engine
Alexander R. Young, Nicholas J. Kaminski, Almohanad Fayez, Charles W. Bostian (Virginia Tech, USA)
-
Spectrum Utilization Efficiency of Cognitive Radio Systems with Limited Sampling Capability: The Impact of Spectrum Non-contiguity
Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA), Sintayehu Dehnie (Booz Allen Hamilton),Vasu Chakravarthy (Air Force Research Lab, USA), Zhiqiang Wu (Wright State University, USA), Yao Ma (Air Force Research Lab, USA), Deborah Walter (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, USA)
10:30 – 12:00 Policy Session I: Regulatory Frameworks
Chair: Ken Carter (Google)
-
Allocating Spectrum: Towards a Commons Future
Mohamed El-Moghazi, Jason Whalley, James Irvine (Strathclyde University, UK)
-
Regulating for Carrier Aggregation & Getting Spectrum Management Right for the Longer Term
Linda Doyle, Jasmina McMenamy, Timothy K. Forde (Trinity College, University of Dublin, Ireland)
-
Pluralistic Licensing
Oliver Holland (King's College London, UK), Luca De Nardis (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy), Keith Nolan (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland), Arturas Medeisis (Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania), Peter Anker (Ministry of Economic Affairs, Agriculture and Innovation, Netherlands), Leo Fulvio Minervini (University of Macerata, Italy), Fernando Velez (Universidade da Beira Interior, Portugal), Marja Matinmikko (VTT Technical Research Centre, Finland), John Sydor (Communications Research Centre, Canada)
-
Seeing the Bigger Picture: Context-aware Regulations
Kate Harrison, Anant Sahai (UC Berkeley, USA)
12:00 – 13:00 Conference Lunch (Regency)
13:00 – 14:15 Technical Session II: Measurements of White Space
Chair: Peter Stanforth (Spectrum Bridge)
-
Statistical Characterization of TVWS Noise: An Experimental Study
Jie Cao, Delian Wang, Wenyi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
-
An RF Spectrum Observatory Database based on a Hybrid Storage System
George Noorts (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA), Jeffrey Engel (Illinois Institute of Technology / Microsoft, USA), Roger Bacchus, Tanim Taher, Jesse Taylor, Dennis Roberson, Kenneth Zdunek (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
-
Digital Dividend Capacity in China: A Developing Country's Case Study
Liang Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China), Kaishun Wu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Sixing Yin, Shufang Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China), Lionel M. Ni (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Liang Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
13:00 – 14:15 Policy Session II: Market Mechanisms and Auctions
Chair: Marc Girouard
-
Value System Evolution towards a Cognitive Radio Era: Implications of Underlying Market Dynamics
Thomas R. Casey (Aalto University, Finland) Timo Ali-Vehmas (Nokia, Finland)
-
Analysis of Policy Instruments for Enhanced Competition in Spectrum Auction
Junwhan Kim, Anil Kumar, Achla Marathe, Guanhong Pei, Sudip Saha, Balaaji SP Subbiah (Virginia Tech, USA)
-
Spectrum access models and auction mechanisms
Kimmo Berg (Aalto University School of Science, Finland), Mikko A. Uusitalo, Carl Wijting (Nokia Research Center, Finland)
14:15 – 15:45 Plenary I Session
Chair: Dennis Roberson (Illinois Institute of Technology)
-
Using TV Receiver Information to Increase Cognitive White Space Spectrum
Brage Ellingsæter, Hemdan Bezabih, Josef Noll (University of Oslo, Norway), Torleiv Maseng (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment, Norway)
-
Measurements of Spectrum Use in London: Exploratory Data Analysis and Study of Temporal, Spatial and Frequency-Domain Dynamics
Alexandros Palaios, Janne Riihijärvi (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Oliver Holland (Kings College London, UK), Andreas Achtzehn, Petri Mähönen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
-
Towards a Market Mechanism for Heterogeneous Secondary Spectrum Usage: An Evolutionary Approach
Ankit Taparia, Thomas R. Casey, Heikki Hammainen (Aalto University School of Science, Finland)
15:45 – 16:15 Break
16:15 – 17:45 Technical Session III: Interference and Co-existence
Chair: Kun Tan (Microsoft Research Asia)
-
Optimizing Power Limits for White Space Devices under a Probability Constraint on Aggregated Interference
Yngve Selen, Jonas Kronander (Ericsson Research, Sweden)
-
A Closed-form Solution to the Power Minimization Problem over Two Orthogonal Frequency Bands under QoS and Cognitive Radio Interference Constraints
Raouia Masmoudi (ETIS/ ENSEA-UCP-CNRS, LETI, ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia), E. Veronica Belmega, Inbar Fijalkow (ETIS/ ENSEA-UCP-CNRS, France), Noura Sellami (LETI, ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia), Masmoudi Raouia ((ETIS/ ENSEA-UCP-CNRS, France)
-
On Time-domain Coexistence of Unlicensed and Licensed Spectrum Users
Ashwini Kumar, Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan, USA), Young-June Choi (Ajou University, Korea), Dragos Niculescu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania)
-
Delay Analysis of a Spectrum Sharing Network with CSI/Statistics Based Power Allocation
Fahd Ahmed Khan (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia), Kamel Tourki (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar), Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia), Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar)
16:15 – 17:45 Policy Session III: DSA Frameworks and Architectures
Chair: Charla Rath (Verizon)
-
Taxonomy of Cognitive Radio Applications
Arturas Medeisis (Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania), Oliver Holland (King's College London, UK), Luca De Nardis (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
-
The Hinges of Destiny: A Decision Analysis of Spectrum Users’ Choices
Martin BH Weiss, Liu Cui (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
-
To Subscribe or Not to Subscribe: Modeling and Analysis of Service Paradigms in Cellular Markets
Maria Papadopouli, George Fortetsanakis (University of Crete & FORTH, Greece), Gunnar Karlsson (KTH, Sweden), Manos Dramitinos (AUEB, Greece), Emre A. Yavuz (KTH, Sweden)
-
MobilityFirst, LTE and the Evolution of Mobile Networks
William Lehr (MIT, USA), Roy Yates (WINLAB Rutgers, USA)
Thursday, October 18, 2012
11:00 – 12:00 Plenary Session II
Chair: Linda Doyle (Trinity College, Ireland)
-
A Dual Technology Femto Cell Architecture for Robust Communication using Whitespaces
Sayandeep Sen, Tan Zhang (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA), Milind M. Buddhikot (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, USA), Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA)
-
Capacity of Cellular Networks Deployed in TV White Space
Torsten Dudda, Tim Irnich (Ericsson, Sweden)
12:00 – 13:00 Conference Lunch (Cedar)
13:00 – 14:30 Demonstration and Poster Session (Cedar)
14:30 – 16:00 Technical Session IV: LTE & Cellular I
Chair: Rahul Tandra (Qualcomm)
-
Opportunistic Spectrum Access in TVWS: A Comparative Coexistence Study for LTE
Christoph Thein, Martin Fuhrwerk, Jürgen Peissig (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany), Malte Schellmann (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany)
-
Supporting Dynamic Spectrum Access in Heterogeneous LTE+ Networks
Juan D. Deaton (Idaho National Lab, USA), Ryan E. Irwin, Mike Benonis (Virginia Tech, USA), Luiz A. DaSilva (Virginia Tech, Trinity College Dublin, USA)
-
LTE Signal Classification and Center Frequency Detection without Priori Information
Tugba Erpek, Karl Steadman (Shared Spectrum Company, USA)
14:30 – 16:00 Technical Session V: LTE & Cellular II
Chair: Milind Buddhikhot (Bell Labs)
-
Mechanisms for LTE Coexistence in TV White Space
Mihaela Beluri, Erdem Bala, Yuying Dai, Rocco Di Girolamo, Martino Freda, Jean-Louis Gauvreau, Scott Laughlin, Debashish Purkayastha, Athmane Touag (InterDigital, USA)
-
Opportunistic Traffic Scheduling in Cellular Data Networks
Utpal Paul (Stony Brook University, USA), Milind Buddhikot (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, USA), Samir R. Das (Stony Brook University, USA)
-
Distributed TV Spectrum Allocation for Cognitive Cellular Network under Game Theoretical Framework
Di Li (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), James Gross (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
15:45 – 16:15 Break
16:30 – 18:00 Technical Session VI: Sensing and Related Issues I
Chair: Luiz DaSilva (Virginia Tech)
-
GLRT Based Cooperative Spectrum Sensing with Soft Combination in Heterogeneous Networks
Jun Luo, Jun Wang, Qiang Li, Shaoqian Li (UESTC, China)
-
Channel Sensing Order in Multi-user Cognitive Radio Networks
Jie Zhao, Xin Wang (Stony Brook University, USA)
-
Design of Sensing and Power Allocation Strategies for Energy-Aware Multi-Channel Cognitive Radio Networks
Guangjie Huang, Jitendra K Tugnait (Auburn University, USA)
-
White Spaces Potentially Available in Italian Scenarios Based on the Geo-location Database Approach
Marina Barbiroli (Bologna’s University, Italy), Claudia Carciofi (Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Italy), Doriana Guiducci (Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Italy), Valeria Petrini (Fondazione Ugo Bordoni)
16:30 – 18:00 Policy Session IV: Spectrum Sharing and Market Mechanisms
Chair: Michael Calabrese (New America Foundation, USA)
-
When is Electromagnetic Spectrum Fungible?
Martin BH Weiss, Prashant Krishnamurthy (University of Pittsburgh, USA), Linda Doyle (Trinity College, University of Dublin, Ireland), Konstantinos Pelechrinis (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
-
Clearing Secondary Spectrum Market with Spatio-temporal Partitioning
Sudip Saha, V.S. Anil Kumar, Achla Marathe, Guanhong Pei, Balaaji SP Subbiah, Junwhan Kim (Virginia Tech, USA)
-
Should primaries be considered victims or police?
Kristen Woyach, Anant Sahai (UC Berkeley, USA)
-
Business Model Analysis for Spectrum Sharing with the Spectrum Broker
Michal Szydelko (Wroclaw Research Centre EIT+, Poland)
Friday, October 19, 2012
08:30 – 10:00 Plenary Session III
Chair: Martin Weiss (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
-
Practical Radio Environment Mapping with Geostatistics
Caleb Phillips, Michael Ton, Douglas Sicker, Dirk Grunwald (University of Colorado, Boulder, USA)
-
Cognitive Interference Modeling with Applications in Power and Admission Control)
Nurul H. Mahmood (Norwegian Institute of Science and Technology, Norway), Ferkan Yilmaz, Mohamed-Slim Alouini (KAUST, Saudi Arabia), Geir E. Oien (Norwegian Institute of Science and Technology, Norway)
-
Competition in Secondary Spectrum Markets: Price War or Market Sharing?
Emir Kavurmacioglu, Murat Alanyali, David Starobinski (Boston University, USA)
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch on your own and networking
14:30 – 15:45 Technical Session VII: Access Policies
Chair: Przemysław Pawełczak
-
Overlay Spectrum Reuse in a Broadcast Network: Covering the Whole Grayscale of Spaces
Alberto Rico-Alvariño, Carlos Mosquera (University of Vigo, Spain)
-
Ontology-based Spectrum Access Policies for Policy-based Cognitive Radios
Behnam Bahrak, Jung-Min “Jerry” Park, Hao Wu (Virginia Tech)
-
QP-CSMA-CA: A Modified CSMA-CA-based Cognitive Channel Access Mechanism with Testbed Implementation
Chittabrata Ghosh (Nokia Research Center, Finland), Hossein Safavi-Naeini, Sumit Roy (University of Washington, USA), Klaus Doppler (Nokia Research Center, Finland), Joshua Stahl, Hossein Safavi-Naeini (University of Washington, USA)
14:30 – 15:45 Policy Session V: Spectrum Sharing and TV White Spaces
Chair: Ruprecht Niepold
-
Secondary Spectrum Access in TV-Bands with Combined Co-Channel and Adjacent Channel Interference Constraints
Lei Shi, Ki Won Sung, Jens Zander (KTH, Sweden)
-
Is Wireless Broadband Provision to Rural Communities in TV White Spaces Viable? A UK Case Study and Analysis
Santosh Kawade, Maziar Nekovee (British Telecom, UK)
-
Geolocation Database beyond TV White Spaces? Matching Applications with Database Requirements
Matthias Barrie, Simon Delaere (IBBT-SMIT, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium), Gintare Sukareviciene (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania), John Gesquiere (Televic, Belgium), Ingrid Moerman (IBBT- IBCN, Ghent University, Belgium)
15:45 – 16:15 Break
16:15 – 17:30 Technical Session VIII: Phy & MAC
Chair: George Nychis (Carnegie Mellon University)
-
Efficient Sidelobe Suppression for OFDM Systems with Peak-to-Average Power Ratio Reduction
Ahmed Selim, Baris Ozgul, Linda Doyle (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
-
Adaptive Frequency Hopping Algorithms for Multicast Rendezvous in DSA Networks
Mohammad J. Abdel Rahman, Hanif Rahbari, Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, USA)
-
A Neighbor Cooperation Framework for Time-efficient Asynchronous Channel Hopping Rendezvous in Cognitive Radio Networks
Quan Liu, Deming Pang, Gang Hu, Xiaodong Wang, Xingming Zhou (National University of Defense Technology, China)
16:15 – 17:30 Technical Session IX: Sensing and Related Issues II
Chair: Maria Papadopouli (mgp@ics.forth.gr)
-
Application of Cognitive Radio Techniques to Satellite Communication
Marko Hoyhtya (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland), Jukka Kyrolainen, Ari Hulkkonen, Juha Ylitalo (Elektrobit Wireless Communications Ltd, Finland), Antti Roivainen (University of Oulu, Finland)
-
TV White Space databases: Algorithms for the Calculation of Maximum Permitted Radiated Power Levels
Valeria Petrini (Fondazione Ugo Bordoni), Hamid Reza Karimi (Ofcom, UK)
-
Binary Spectrum Allocation under SINR Requirements
Brage Ellingsæter (University of Oslo, Norway)
|
|
|